In G.C. the juvenile accepted a ride from a friend in a vehicle which he assumed was stolen because it had a broken steering column.
[…] The trial court adjudicated G.C. delinquent for theft. The district court reversed, holding that mere presence as an after-acquired passenger in a stolen car, even with knowledge that it was stolen, is insufficient to support a theft conviction. The district court, however, acknowledged that its decision conflicted with D.N.
The trial court also adjudicated G.C. delinquent for burglary of an automobile, as proscribed by § 810.02, Fla. Stat. (1987), and ordered him to pay restitution for damage to the vehicle. This adjudication was also quashed.
Section 812.014, Florida Statutes (1987), commonly referred to as the omnibus theft statute, defines theft as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.
(b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.
Subsection 812.012(2), Florida Statutes (1987), defines the phrase "obtains or uses" as any manner of:
(a) Taking or exercising control over property.
(b) Making any unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of property.