No. 2 CA-CR 2018-0187
[…] The trial court sentenced him to an eight-year prison term. This appeal followed.
¶3 Relevant here, a person commits the crime of promoting prison contraband by "knowingly making, obtaining or possessing contraband while being confined in a correctional facility." A.R.S. § 13-2505(A)(3). Contraband includes "any . . . deadly weapon, dangerous instrument, . . . or other article whose use or possession would endanger the safety, security or preservation of order in a correctional facility." A.R.S. § 13-2501(1). Possession of contraband that "is a deadly weapon [or] dangerous instrument" is a class two felony. § 13-2505(G). A "[d]eadly weapon" is "anything designed for lethal use," A.R.S. § 13-105(15), while a "[d]angerous instrument" is "anything that under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury," § 13-105(12).