20 BE 0009
[…] Accordingly, we hold that when the Sixth Amendment right to counsel attaches, it does encompass offenses that, even if not formally charged, would be considered the same offense under the Blockburger test.Cobb, 532 U.S. at 172-73 (declining to use the inextricably intertwined or closely related to test).
{¶30} As defined, pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor and rape are not the same offense under the Blockburger test. Pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor as defined by R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), provides that, "No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor * * * engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality." First-degree rape defined by R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b), provides, "No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender * * * [t]he other person is less than thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows the age of the other person."