20 BE 0009
[…] He also asserts the state failed to produce evidence Appellant possessed or transmitted the images. He contends the evidence at most constitutes viewing, not possession.
{¶64} The state responds asserting the evidence presented established Appellant had downloaded the images (Exhibits 10 and 11) onto his computer. This constitutes possession. It contends that the jury in looking at the images could determine whether or not the image constituted child pornography, which it did.
{¶65} Appellant was convicted of pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor as defined by R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), which states:
(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:
(1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor or impaired person participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.R.C. 2907.322(A)(1).
{¶66} The analysis will begin with the argument that there was no evidence Appellant transmitted Exhibits 10 or 11 on October 11, 2018. The indictment indicates pandering occurred "on or about the 11 th day of October, 2018."
{¶67} The Eighth Appellate District has explained: