State v. Gaudet
[…] State v. Calloway, 07-2306, p. 10 (La. 1/21/09), 1 So.3d 417, 422 (per curiam).

Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. La. R.S. 14:67(A). Under La. R.S. 15:1352(A), "racketeering activity" means "committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit" specific crimes. Some of the specific crimes include: money laundering and theft, among others. See La. R.S. 15:1352(76) & (37). The section of the money laundering statute under which the defendant was found guilty, La. R.S. 14:230(B)(1), makes it unlawful to knowingly: