DA 11-0162
[…] In January 2010, The Fourth Judicial District Court, Missoula County, sentenced Gaub to 30 years at the Montana State Prison with 15 years suspended, and ordered that he pay $58,201.13 in restitution. The District Court also took Gaub's sexual offender designation under advisement, requesting that both parties brief the issue. In February both parties submitted briefs, with Gaub requesting a level I designation, and the State expressing its belief that level I was inadequate.
¶4 Upon sentencing the offender, § 46-23-509(3)(a)-(b), MCA, require the District Court to "review the sexual offender evaluation report, any statement by a victim, and any statement by the offender," and then "designate the offender as level 1, 2, or 3[.]" Gaub took two tests as part of his sexual offender evaluation: one that designated him a level I offender, and one that designated him a level II offender. The combined score of these tests placed him as a level I risk to reoffend.