State v. Gattis, 1992 WL 358030 (Del. Super.).
[…] 466 U.S. 668 (1984).
Id. at 687; see also Zebroski v. State, 822 A.2d 1038, 1043 (Del. 2003); Wright v. State, 671 A.2d 1353, 1356 (Del. 1996).
The defense of "extreme emotional distress" is one which may apply where the defendant intentionally causes the death of another. If the defense is established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, the crime of murder in the first degree is reduced to manslaughter.
11 Del. C. § 641.
Id.
As the statute existed at the time of the defendant's offense, in addition to proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he acted under the influence of "extreme emotional distress," the defendant must "prove by a preponderance of the evidence . . . a reasonable explanation or excuse for the existence of extreme emotional distress . . . The reasonableness of the explanation . . . shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the accused's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be."
Id.
The defendant contends that the decision to pursue an accident defense instead of an extreme emotional distress defense was ineffective assistance of counsel.