State v. Gates
[…] Defendant further contends that "[b]ecause the erroneous instruction probably caused the jury to deprive [defendant] of the benefit of his only defense to the assault charge, it was plain error . . . ."

The challenged portion of the self-defense jury instruction was based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4, which provides when justification for defensive force is not available. Pertinent to this case, the statute provides that "[t]he justification described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-51.2 and [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-51.3 is not available to a person who used defensive force and who . . . [w]as attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4(1) (2017).

Defendant contends the instruction in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4(1) was not a correct statement of the law in this case because his assertion of self-defense "arises both under the common law and under [N.C. Gen.