State v. Gates
[…] In Rawlings, however, the issue was whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4 "should only be read to apply to the commission of violent offenses or where the defendant is the aggressor." Id. Without addressing the underlying issue, this Court noted that the self-defense statutes were improperly applied retroactively in the case, invoked Rule 2 to review the jury instructions for plain error, and ultimately held the defendant failed to prove plain error. Id. at 442-43, 762 S.E.2d at 913-14.

Furthermore, the statute cited by defendant to show that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4 was not intended to replace the common law is not applicable here. That statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(g), provides that "[t]his section is not intended to repeal or limit any other defense that may exist under the common law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(g) (2017). By its terms, it only applies to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2, which defendant has acknowledged does not apply in this case. Had the legislature intended such a provision in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-51.3 or -51.4, it could have provided it.