Darrell V. McGraw, Jr. Attorney General William P. Jones Assistant Attorney General Charleston, West Virginia Attorneys for the Appellee
[…] As a result, DMV suspended Appellant's driver's license. In an effort to have his license reinstated, Appellant went to the Harrison County Magistrate Court on May 4, 2000, to resolve the outstanding citation. On that day, Appellant completed a waiver of rights statement and proceeded pro se to plead guilty to the charge of possession of less than fifteen grams of marijuana. The circuit court granted Appellant's petition for six months of supervised probation pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407.
Presumably the clerk issued the notice pursuant to the requirement of West Virginia Code § 50-3-2a (d)(1) (1997) (Repl. Vol. 2000), which provides in pertinent part:
If a person charged with any criminal violation of this code fails to appear or otherwise respond in court, the magistrate court shall notify the commissioner of the division of motor vehicles thereof in fifteen days of the scheduled date to appear, unless the person sooner appears or otherwise responds in court to the satisfaction of the magistrate.
See also Mag. Cts. R. Crim. P. R. 5.3, 22 (b)(2).
It is not clear from the record how or why the plea to a lesser offense occurred since the prosecutor was not present when the plea was accepted.