Darrell V. McGraw, Jr. Attorney General William P. Jones Assistant Attorney General Charleston, West Virginia Attorneys for the Appellee
[…] See W. Va. Code § 51-1-17 (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2000).
As suggested above, a citation is an alternative method by which law enforcement officers may initiate prosecution of certain misdemeanor offenses in magistrate court. W. Va. Code § 50-4-2 (1997) (Repl. Vol. 2000). The authority to issue citations in lieu of arrest for the type of offense involved in the instant case originates in West Virginia Code § 62-1-5a (1982) (Repl. Vol. 2000), which provides in relevant part:
A law-enforcement officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for the following offenses, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge:
(1) Any misdemeanor, not involving injury to the person, committed in a law-enforcement officer's presence: Provided, That the officer may arrest the person if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is likely to cause serious harm to himself or others;
. . . .
The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time.
If the defendant fails to appear in response to the citation or if there are reasonable grounds to believe that he will not appear, a complaint may be made and a warrant shall issue.
W. Va. Code § 62-1-5a, in part (emphasis added).