No. 17196.
[…] At least two marked police cars, with their overhead lights flashing, barricaded all but one of the northbound lanes. Traffic cones were placed on the highway in advance of the roadblock to guide traffic into the open lane. Officer Johnston testified that the roadblock was visible to approaching motorists at his position which was from 150 to 200 yards from the roadblock.
Section 19-622 of the Idaho Code reads as follows:
For the purpose of warning and protecting the traveling public, the minimum requirements to be met by such officers establishing temporary road blocks, if time and circumstances allow, are:
1. The temporary road block must be established at a point on the highway or street clearly visible at a distance of not less than 100 yards in either direction.
2. At the point of the temporary road block, a sign shall be placed on the center line of the highway or street displaying the word "stop" in letters of sufficient size and luminosity to be readable at a distance of not less than 50 yards, in both directions, either in daytime or darkness.