2023-UP-364 Appellate Case 2021-000967
[…] White, 361 S.C. 407, 412, 605 S.E.2d 540, 542 (2014) ("A trial judge must charge a lesser included offense if there is any evidence from which the jury could infer the defendant committed the lesser rather than the greater offense."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(A)(1)(a) (2015) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling, and . . . is armed with a deadly weapon . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(A)(1)(a) (2015) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and . . . is armed with a deadly weapon . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-10 (2015) (defining a dwelling as "any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property").