I.D. 0509002041.
[…] Jones, 745 A.2d at 861.
Harris v. State, 806 A.2d 119, 127 (Del. 2002).
To support his Motion to Suppress, Garvin contends that after the pat-down search produced no evidence of a crime and after he allegedly provided his identification, name, and destination there was no longer reasonable suspicion to warrant further detention. In determining if the investigatory stop and detention was constitutionally permissible, the Court will consider the Delaware constitutional standards for police investigatory stops which have been codified by 11 Del. C. § 1902. This Court finds that the detention of Garvin was reasonable and did not violate either his Fourth or Fourteenth Amendment rights. 11 Del. C. § 1902 reads in pertinent part:
Jones, 745 A.2d at 863.
(a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination.
(b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.
(c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.
In detaining Garvin and Spencer, Officer Muniz acted on reasonable, articulable facts, which justified the detention. Muniz had learned from a past proven, reliable concerned citizen that drug activity was occurring at 1120 W. 6th Street in Wilmington, Delaware.