I.D. No. 0107010230.
[…] Defendant asserts that the recent decision of Chao v. State and Williams v. State require the vacation of his conviction because, in Williams, the Supreme Court held that the "in furtherance of" language of the Delaware felony murder statute requires a murder occur not only in the course of the felony, but also to "help move the felony forward." In Chao, the Supreme Court found the holding in Williams applies retroactively.
D.I. 208, att. mem., at 22-26.
Williams, 818 A.2d 906, 913. See 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2) "A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony. . ., the person recklessly causes the death of another person."
C. Contentions of the State
8. The State maintains that both of Defendant's claims are procedurally barred under Superior Court Criminal Rule 61(i)(2).