No. 08-0330.
[…] The case was submitted to the court on the minutes of testimony, exhibits, stipulation, and the record made during the motion to suppress hearing. The district court found Garrity guilty on all counts.
On appeal, Garrity raises a single issue: whether the district court erred in overruling his motion to suppress. Garrity specifically maintains that the arresting officer violated Iowa Code section 804.20 (2007) "when he failed to inform defendant of the purposes for which a call was permitted after defendant's request to contact the narcotics officer had been refused." Section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.