State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Harley Allen Garrigan III, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Garrigan claimed that he would not have entered an Alford plea had he known that his plea would bar him from appealing the denial of his pretrial motions. Garrigan's plea withdrawal motion was denied after a Machner hearing, and this appeal follows.
"The general rule is that a guilty, no contest, or Alford plea 'waives all nonjurisdictional defects, including constitutional claims[.]'" State v. Kelty, 2006 WI 101,1(18, 294 Wis.2d 62, 716 N.W.2d 886 (alterations in original; footnote omitted; citation omitted). WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.31(10) (2021-22) provides an exception to the guilty-plea-waiver rule for orders "denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant," but that exception does not apply here.
The postconviction motion also alleged that Garrigan's trial counsel was ineffective by failing to timely notify Garrigan that a new judge had been assigned to the case, thus preventing Garrigan from exercising his right to substitution of the judge.