State v. Garrett
[…] Although we agree that the post-conviction court did not make any finding of fact or conclusion of law with regard to original trial counsel's effectiveness in advising defendant to participate in the PSI, that is not the only path for defendant to establish a minimal factual nexus between the violation of his right to counsel and his statements to Severe. In any event, had defendant raised and established such a claim, it is not clear that he would have been entitled to more than resentencing as relief for that claim. See ORS 138.520 (postconviction relief includes "release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just"); Hinton v. Hill, 342 Or. 222, 231, 149 P.3d 1205 (2006) (a postconviction court "has broad authority to fashion a remedy to correct the actual prejudice suffered by a criminal defendant" (emphasis added)).