State v. Garrett
[…] Oatney v. Kelly, 288 Or.App. 550, 552, 407 P.3d 958 (2017), rev den, 362 Or. 508 (2018) (the post-conviction court did not err in failing to include in the judgment provisions excluding certain evidence on retrial because the post-conviction judgment "would not, and could not, have included a provision on the admissibility of evidence on retrial"); see also id. ("Simply put, the admissibility of evidence on retrial of the charges against petitioner was not, and could not have been, a subject of postconviction relief."); but see ORS 138.520 ("The relief which a court may grant or order under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall include release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just. The court may also make supplementary orders to the relief granted, concerning such matters as rearrangement, retrial, custody and release on security." (Footnote omitted; emphases added.)).

Finally, the state advances several arguments that we understand to rebut the presumption that defendant's statements are tainted by the violation of his Article I, section 11, right to effective assistance of counsel.