State v. Garnica
[…] We agree, accepting the State's concession, and remand for further proceedings.

Under certain circumstances, a defendant is entitled to discharge after they have completed their sentence. Specifically, if a defendant has completed all the requirements of their sentence, including LFOs, they shall be discharged and provided with a certificate of discharge. RCW 9.94A.637(1). This discharge has the effect of restoring a defendant's civil rights not already restored. RCW 9.94A.637(9).

RCW 9.94A.753(4) applies to Garnica's LFOs because his offense was committed prior to July 1, 2000. The statute provides that an offender "shall remain under the court's jurisdiction for a term of 10 years following the offender's release from total confinement or 10 years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later." Prior to the expiration of the 10 years, the superior court "may extend jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional 10 years for payment of restitution." RCW 9.94A.753(4).