State v. Garner
[…] {¶ 29} As to the manifest weight of the evidence, this is not an " 'exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.' " Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387, 678 N.E.2d 541, quoting Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d at 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. The jury neither lost its way nor created a miscarriage of justice in finding Garner guilty of assault.

C. The vandalism conviction

{¶ 30} Garner was convicted of vandalism for violating R.C. 2909.05(B)(2), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity." The definition of "serious physical harm" in the vandalism statute is "physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of one thousand dollars or more." R.C. 2909.05(F)(2). Garner says that the State presented evidence of the cost of the cleanup but failed to present evidence of loss to the value of the jail.