No. 106933
[…] {¶4} In this appeal, Garner generally claims that the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences because the trial court failed to include the findings required under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4). In response, the state raises the same argument left unaddressed in Garner II. According to the state, serving the GSI and kidnapping sentences consecutively is statutorily required under R.C. 2971.03(E) and the trial court imposed a void sentence by imposing concurrent terms on some of the individual GSI and kidnapping counts.
{¶5} Under R.C. 2971.03(E), all minimum terms of imprisonment imposed under divisions (A)(3) or (B) of that section "shall be aggregated and served consecutively, as if they were a single minimum term imposed under that division." In Garner I, the life with the possibility of parole after 25-year terms of imprisonment imposed for the kidnapping offenses under R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(b)(i) were affirmed.