State v. Garner
[…] See State v. Brown, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98540, 2013-Ohio-1982, ¶ 36 (Upholding a sentence of 12 years to life for rape with a sexually violent predator specification pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(d)(ii).).

Garner does not contend he released the minor victims "in a safe place unharmed." See R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(b)(i).

{¶63} However, we find that the trial court's imposition of a 25-year sentence for Garner's GSI convictions was contrary to law. R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(a) provides: Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(3)(b), (c), (d), or (e) or (A)(4) of this section, if the offense for which the sentence is being imposed is an offense other than aggravated murder, murder, or rape and other than an offense for which a term of life imprisonment may be imposed, it shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court from among the range of terms available as a definite term for the offense, but not less than two years, and a maximum term of life imprisonment. (Emphasis added.) Id.

{¶64} Pursuant to the express language of the statute, we find the trial court plainly erred by sentencing Garner to 25 years on each GSI charge. As mandated by R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(a), the court was required to impose an indefinite term of imprisonment, consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court among the range of terms available as a definite term for the GSI offenses, but not less than two years, and a maximum term of life. Accordingly, the trial court's imposition of a definite prison term was contrary to law.

The sentencing range available as a definite term for a violation of R.C. 2907.05(A)(4) is "twelve, eighteen, twenty-four, thirty, thirty-six, forty-two, forty-eight, fifty-four, or sixty months." R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(a).