No. 97948 No. 97949
[…] See Stewart v. Trumbull Cty. Bd. of Elections, 34 Ohio St.2d 129, 130, 296 N.E.2d 676 (1973). In examining the actual language of a statute, words should be given their common, ordinary, and accepted meaning unless the legislature has clearly expressed a contrary intention. Youngstown Club v. Porterfield, 21 Ohio St.2d 83, 86, 255 N.E.2d 262 (1970).
{¶11} Because this appeal involves the interpretation of two statutes, a closer look at those statutes is in order.
{¶12} Attempt is governed by R.C. 2923.02. In relevant part, this statute provides: "(E) Whoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an offense. * * * An attempt to commit any [offense other than certain drug abuse offenses] is an offense of the next lesser degree than the offense attempted. * * *."
{¶13} The offense of failure to comply with the order or signal of a police officer is codified under R.C. 2921.331, which states, in relevant part: