No. CR4-04-331927
[…] It is long established in Connecticut that the court has inherent and common-law authority to dispose of property, including cash, seized and detained as evidence in a criminal case. See Bruchal v. Smith, 109 Conn. 316, 320-21, 146 A. 491 (1929) (Courts have inherent power to direct that property taken or detained as evidence in a criminal case, including money, "be returned to the owner, delivered up on his order or otherwise disposed of, when it is no longer required for the purposes of justice."). More recently, this long-standing, inherent power has been codified in General Statutes § 54-36a(c), which provides in relevant part: "Unless such seized property is stolen property and is ordered returned pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or unless such property is adjudicated a nuisance in accordance with section 54-33g, or unless the court finds that such property shall be forfeited or is contraband . . . it shall, at the final disposition of the criminal action . . . order the return of the property to its owner." (Emphasis added.) The court's power to make a determination that the property be forfeited is not limited by any language in § 54-36a requiring that the underlying forfeiture be determined in a civil in rem proceeding.