Sally L. Avera, Public Defender, and Steven V. Humber, Deputy Public Defender, filed the brief for appellant.
[…] Defendant was convicted of assault in the first degree. ORS 163.185. He assigns error only to the trial court's order that he pay a compensatory fine.
At the sentencing hearing, the trial court found that defendant had no ability to pay restitution to the victim. See ORS 137.106. Nonetheless, it ordered defendant to pay a compensatory fine of $11,000 and designated the victim as beneficiary.
Defendant argues that the trial court had no authority to impose the compensatory fine, because it found that he had no ability to pay that fine. ORS 161.645 provides, in part:
"In determining whether to impose a fine and its amount, the court shall consider:
"(1) The financial resources of the defendant and the burden that payment of a fine will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant; and
"(2) The ability of the defendant to pay a fine on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court."