20210381-CA
[…] Utah Code § 76-5-404.1(2)(a). The charges against Garcia included only one count of aggravated sexual abuse, yet evidence was presented of three different incidents, or types of incidents, that could have satisfied this charge: (1) Garcia's touching of Alicia's clitoris with his hand during the lotion game, (2) his touching of her vagina when he helped her off a roof, and (3) his touching of her vagina in the hotel swimming pool.
The aggravating factor for this charge was met in this case by the particular familial relationship between Alicia and Garcia. See Utah Code § 76-5-404.3(2)(a)(viii) ("An actor commits aggravated sexual abuse of a child if, in conjunction with the offense described in Subsection 76-5-404.1(2)(a), . . . the actor occupied a position of special trust in relation to the child . . . ."); id. § 76-5-404.1(1)(a)(iv)(U) (defining a person in a "[p]osition of special trust" to include "an uncle"). Garcia does not challenge this aspect of his conviction.