No. 112,502.
[…] Kesserling, 279 Kan. 671, 679, 112 P.3d 175 (2005) (quoting State v. Beach, 275 Kan. 603, Syl. ¶ 2, 67 P.3d 121 2003 ). To the extent statutory interpretation is required, our review is unlimited. See State v. Storey, 286 Kan. 7, 9–10, 179 P.3d 1137 (2008).
Discussion
K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6107(a) defined identity theft as:
“[O]btaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to defraud that person, or any one else, in order to receive any benefit.”
“Intent to defraud” is defined as “an intention to deceive another person, and to induce such other person, in reliance upon such deception, to assume, create, transfer, alter or terminate a right, obligation or power with reference to property.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5111(o).