CAAP-21-0000328
[…] HRS § 708-800 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
"Intent to defraud" means:
(1) An intent to use deception to injure another's interest which has value; or
(2) Knowledge by the defendant that the defendant is facilitating an injury to another's interest which has value.(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 702-204 (2014) provides:
State of mind required. Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense. When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
HRS § 702-212 (2014) pertains to violations and to strict liability crimes defined by statutes other than the Hawaii Penal Code.
The charging document was required to allege Garcia's state of mind.