CAAP-21-0000328
[…] "The circuit court erred in concluding that the [charge] in this case did not provide Garcia with fair notice of the state of mind that he needed to defend against to avoid conviction for the Forgery in the Second Degree charges against him[.]"
"Whether a charge sets forth all the essential elements of a charged offense is a question of law, which we review under the de novo, or 'right/wrong,' standard." State v. Mita, 124 Hawai'i 385, 389, 245 P.3d 458, 462 (2010) (cleaned up).
The statute under which Garcia was charged, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 708-852 (2014), provides in relevant part:
Forgery in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument, . . . which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a . . . commercial instrument[.](Emphasis added.)
HRS § 708-800 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
"Intent to defraud" means:
(1) An intent to use deception to injure another's interest which has value; or