CAAP-21-0000328
[…] Id. at 392, 245 P.3d at 465.
In State v. Anzai, No. CAAP-13-0000068, 2015 WL 2170449 (Haw. App. May 8, 2015) (SDO), cert, rejected. No. SCWC-13-0000068, 2015 WL 5123489 (Haw. Aug. 28, 2015), we held that the term "intent to defraud" as defined by HRS § 708-800 did not create an additional element of the offense of shoplifting, and that the statutory definition was consistent with its commonly understood meaning. Id. at *l. The shoplifting statute, HRS § 708-830(8) (2014), provided in relevant part:
(8) Shoplifting.
(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.
(b) A person alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.
(c) A person transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another, with intent to defraud.(Emphasis added.) The charge in Anzai stated:
On or about the 21st day of May, 2012, in the District of South Kohala, County and State of Hawai'i, KANIAULONO ANZAI, with intent to defraud, concealed or took possession of the goods or merchandise of a store or retail establishment, that is amaretto liquor belonging to ISLAND GOURMET MARKET, and the value of said property did not exceed $100, thereby committing the offense of Theft in the Fourth Degree