No. 2 CA-CR 2018-0066
[…] ¶7 Statutory interpretation begins with the text of the statute because the plain text is the best and most reliable indicator of the statute's meaning. See State v. Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, ¶ 6 (2003). "When the plain text of a statute is clear and unambiguous there is no need to resort to other methods of statutory interpretation . . . ." Id. And, we construe statutory provisions in context with other related provisions and their place in the statutory scheme. See State v. Reyes, 238 Ariz. 304, ¶ 14 (App. 2015).
¶8 Section 13-704(G) provides that a person sentenced for a dangerous offense "is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon, or release from confinement on any basis . . . until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to § 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted." Under § 41-1604.07(A), prisoners accumulate earned-release credit "except for those prisoners who are sentenced to serve the full term of imprisonment imposed by the court." The statute for Garcia's substantive offense of kidnapping, § 13-1304, is silent regarding release; therefore, the release provisions of § 13-704(G) control in this instance. See § 13-704(L) ("The release provisions prescribed by this section shall not be substituted for any penalties required by the substantive offense . . . .").
¶9 The state contends the plain language of § 13-704(G) supports its argument that the release provision does not expressly limit "a trial court from using its discretion . . . to order that a sentence be served in full."