No. 2 CA-CR 2018-0066
[…] However, our supreme court has determined that a trial court may impose a flat-time sentence only when such a sentence is specifically authorized by statute. See Webb, 150 Ariz. at 294. Section 13-704(G) bars a defendant from receiving various forms of release, but only until the sentence has been served or commuted or "the person is eligible for release pursuant to § 41- 1604.07," the earned-release-credit statute. Thus, § 13-704(G) does not authorize a flat-time sentence, but instead authorizes eligibility for earned-release credits.
¶10 In contrast, the release provisions for counts two through four provide that the defendant "is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically authorized by § 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed by the court has been served or commuted." A.R.S. § 13-705(H) (release provision for kidnapping of M.P.'s son); see also §§ 13-704(L), 13-1304, 13-1406(B) (release provision for sexual assault). The provisions thus lack any language regarding eligibility for earned-release credits.