No. 1 CA-CR 18-0406
[…] The court confirmed defendant's previously imposed financial obligations. Defendant filed a notice of appeal on June 5, 2018.
DISCUSSION
¶6 Defendant raises one issue on appeal: whether the trial court erred by imposing an 83% surcharge rather than a 73% surcharge. The 83% surcharge was contemplated by defendant's plea agreement in 2015. Accordingly, defendant is barred from directly appealing the 83% surcharge. See Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 13-4033(B) (2010) ("In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation."). See also Hoffman v. Chandler ex rel. County of Pima, 231 Ariz. 362 ¶ 1 (2013) (A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) "bars a defendant from directly appealing a contested post-judgment restitution order entered pursuant to a plea agreement that contemplated payment of restitution up to a capped amount.