State v. Garber
[…] We first must consider the reviewability of the issue from a preservation viewpoint. See Smyser, 297 Kan. at 203. The record reveals that during an instruction conference outside the presence of the jury, the parties reviewed the instructions. In the absence of a sufficiently specific objection, appellate courts will review the failure to give an instruction for clear error. See K.S.A. 22–3414(3) (party may not assign error to instruction unless party objects “stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction ... is clearly erroneous”); State v. Horton, 300 Kan. 477, 492, 331 P.3d 752 (2014). An aiding and abetting instruction was not included in the proposed instructions.