State v. Garber
[…] “[T]he current definition of clearly erroneous sets up the test to determine whether the instruction error requires reversal, i.e., whether the reviewing court is firmly convinced that the jury would have reached a different verdict had the instruction error not occurred. This assessment of whether there has been injustice would involve a review of the entire record and a de novo determination.” State v. Williams, 295 Kan. 506, 516, 286 P.3d 195 (2012).

Next, we must consider whether the instruction was legally appropriate. See Smyser, 297 Kan. at 203–04. K.S.A. 22–3414 provides guidance regarding the instructions to be given at the close of trial. The judge “may instruct the jury on such matters as in the judge's opinion will assist the jury in considering the evidence as it is presented.” K.S.A. 22–3414(3); see also United States v. Cecil, 96 F.3d 1344, 1347 (10th Cir.1996) (“The instructions must cover the issues presented by the evidence and accurately state the law.”).