State v. Gamet
[…] Id. Reviewing courts also must defer to the trier of fact "on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence." State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). "Credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and are not subject to review." Id. at 874.

Mr. Garnet argues that the evidence is insufficient because it does not show that he induced S.C. to be uncooperative and was similar to the behavior found inadequate to support a conviction in a prior case. We disagree.

The crime of witness tampering is found in RCW 9A.72.120. It states in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation ... to:
(a) Testify falsely or ... to withhold testimony; or
(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation ....

Mr. Garnet was charged under all three prongs of the statute except for the "testify falsely" alternative of RCW 9A.72.120(l)(a). Clerk's Papers at 143.

As indicated in the statute, a person tampers with a witness if he attempts to alter the witness's testimony.