No. A-1-CA-35197
[…] "If probation violation occurs upon indictment or conviction, introducing documents alone should be sufficiently reliable in the absence of some unusual variable." Id . Because the district court took judicial notice of the judgment and sentence, we see no error in considering it as probative evidence of the fact that Defendant was convicted. See State v. Marquez, 1986-NMCA-119, ¶ 7, 105 N.M. 269, 731 P.2d 965 ("In New Mexico, a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal proceeding provides the basis for the criminal conviction."); see also NMSA 1978, § 30-1-11 (1963) ("No person shall be convicted of a crime unless found guilty by the verdict of the jury . . . or upon the defendant's confession of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere[.]").
CONCLUSION