State v. Gallegos
[…] ¶2 In November 2009, 15-year-old I.T. told Detective Avenetti that she and 24-year-old Gallegos had sexual intercourse the preceding month. Gallegos admitted having intercourse with I.T., but claimed he "did not know [she] was 15."

¶3 Gallegos was charged with one count of sexual conduct with a minor at least 15 years old, a class 6 felony. "A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age." Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 13-1405(A). Section 13-1407(B) establishes an affirmative defense when the victim is at least 15 years old and the defendant, at the time of the sexual conduct, "did not know and could not reasonably have known the age of the victim."

¶4 Gallegos admitted having sexual intercourse with I.T., but argued he did not know and could not reasonably have known she was not at least 18 years old.