A20-1337
[…] App. 2010), review denied (Minn. July 20, 2010); see also State v. Vance, 765 N.W.2d 390, 395-96 (Minn. 2009) (affirming sentencing departure notwithstanding district court's reliance on an improper aggravating factor because two remaining departure bases independently supported the departure and it was "reasonable to conclude that the district court would have imposed the same sentence"). Because the district court also based its upward departure on the repeat-offender aggravating factor, we next examine whether this second factor was a valid departure basis.
Minnesota Statutes section 244.10, subdivision 5a(a)(3) sets forth the repeat-offender aggravating factor. That section allows an upward departure where "the current conviction is for . . . an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured and there is a prior felony conviction for . . . an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured." See Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.3.b.(3) (2016).