A20-1337
[…] Galle first argues, and the state concedes, that the district court erroneously determined that Galle was a dangerous offender under Minnesota Statutes section 609.1095, subdivision 2, because Galle does not have two or more separate and sequential convictions for violent crimes. We agree.
Under section 609.1095, subdivision 2, the district court may depart from the presumptive sentence if, at the time of sentencing, the offender is at least 18 years old, has two or more "prior convictions for violent crimes," and is found to be "a danger to public safety." Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2(1)-(2). A "prior conviction" is "a conviction that occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced." Id., subd. 1(c) (2016). In other words, convictions must be separate and sequential to one another to qualify: "i.e., offense/conviction, offense/conviction, offense/conviction, etc." State v. Huston, 616 N.W.2d 282, 283 (Minn. App. 2000).