State v. Gallagher
[…] January 21, 1997 T. at 15. The record does not contain any reasons for the statement. Appellant was given an opportunity to respond or explain his comment, but he declined to do so. Id.

Given the fate of F. Lee Bailey, we find he is not the standard for the effective assistance of trial counsel.

{¶ 63} Upon review, we find the record does not support this claim.

{¶ 64} Appellant argues his trial counsel should have argued the counts of felonious assault and rape were allied offenses of similar import.

{¶ 65} R.C. 2941.25(A) governs multiple counts and states as follows:

{¶ 66} "Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one."

{¶ 67} In Newark v. Vazirani (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 81, syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio set forth a two-tiered test to determine whether two or more crimes are allied offenses of similar import: