State ex rel. Young v. Gall
[…] Attached to the motion for summary judgment was a certified copy of a January 18, 2018 order denying Young's motion for relief from judgment. The attached journal entry and the docket in the underlying case establish that Young has received his requested relief, that the respondent judge has fulfilled his duty to resolve the motion, and that the action is moot.

{¶3} Further, Young has failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A) when he filed his application. This statute provides:

At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals:

(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;
(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought;

(3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;