No. 94872.
[…] There was no admissible testimony that this bedroom belonged to Gale. This testimony was insufficient to establish a conviction for drug possession, possession of criminal tools, and drug trafficking.
{¶ 25} R.C. 2925.11(A), regarding drug possession, provides that "no person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance." R.C. 2923.24(A), regarding possession of criminal tools, provides that "no person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." R.C. 2925.01(K) defines possession as "having control over a thing or substance." Possession can be actual or constructive. State v. Brown, Cuyahoga App.