State v. Galati
[…] See Toledo, _____ N.C. App. at _____ , 6 93 S.E.2d at 2 04; Parker, 183 N.C. App. at 10, 644 S.E.2d at 242. That portion of the search was not constrained by the scope of the defendant's consent.

This argument is without merit.

III. Comments of the Trial Court

In his second argument, defendant contends that the trial court impermissibly expressed an opinion on the evidence presented. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 provides that "[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury."

Defendant did not object to the trial court's comment at trial.