No. A09-190.
[…] At the sentencing or dispositional hearing, the court shall give the offender an opportunity to respond to specific items of restitution and their dollar amounts in accordance with the procedures established in section 611A.045, subdivision 3.
Citing State v. Jola, 409 N.W.2d 17, 19 (Minn. App. 1987), the state argues that a district court is not required to follow the procedure in Minn. Stat. § 611A.04 when awarding restitution. In Jola, the victims were a car dealership and its insurer. 409 N.W.2d at 19. Under the definition of "victim" in Minn. Stat. § 611A.01(b) (1984) when Jola was decided, only a natural person could request restitution. Id. at 19. But Minn. Stat. § 609.10(5) (1984) provided:
Upon conviction of a felony and compliance with the other provisions of this chapter the court, if it imposes sentence, may sentence the defendant to the extent authorized by law as follows:
. . .
(5) To payment of court-ordered restitution in addition to either imprisonment or payment of a fine, or both.
Id.