November 10, 1977.
[…] Opinion
November 10, 1977.
Appeal from the Superior Court, Cumberland County.
Henry N. Berry, III, Dist. Atty., Peter G. Ballou, Deputy Dist. Atty., Michael Messerschmidt, Law Student (orally), Portland, for plaintiff.
Brian R. Olson, North Windham (orally), for defendant.
Before McKUSICK, C.J., and POMEROY, WERNICK, ARCHIBALD, DELAHANTY, GODFREY and NICHOLS, JJ.
The defendant was indicted for violating 17-A M.R.S.A. § 651(1)(C), (D), (E) (Robbery), demanded and received a jury trial, which resulted in his conviction from which he has appealed. We deny the appeal.
"1. A person is guilty of robbery if he commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of his actions:
A. He recklessly inflicts bodily injury on another;
B. He threatens to use force against any person present with the intent
(1) to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking; or
(2) to compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct which aids in the taking or carrying away of the property;
C. He uses physical force on another with the intent enumerated in paragraph B, subparagraphs (1) or (2),
D. He intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on another; or
E. He or an accomplice to his knowledge is armed with a dangerous weapon in the course of a robbery as defined in paragraphs A through D."
17-A M.R.S.A. § 651(1)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E).
During the early morning hours of August 11, 1976, two men entered a variety store in Portland.