No. E2007-02071-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] He does not contest the restitution amount for the funeral.
At the guilty plea hearing Appellant had no objection to re-paying the funeral expenses of $6,100. Nor did he object to paying $1,200 for a gravestone. We in no way mean to indicate that an appellant may not still voluntarily make such payments or offer to make such payments as a condition of probation. As this opinion sets out infra., we hold here only that Appellant may not be ordered by the trial court to make these payments or payment for the more expensive gravestone by way of the restitution statute.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 sets out the procedures the trial court must follow in ordering restitution. The trial court "may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(a). "Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(b). The amount of restitution that the defendant may be directed to pay is limited to "the victim's pecuniary loss." See T.C.A. § 40-35-304(b). The phrase "pecuniary loss" includes:
(1) All special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant; and
(2) Reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense; provided, that payment of special prosecutors shall not be considered an out-of-pocket expense.
T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e). There is no designated formula or method for the computation of restitution but the trial court is required to consider "the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d). "[T]he amount of restitution a defendant is ordered to pay must be based upon the victim's pecuniary loss and the financial condition and obligations of the defendant; and the amount ordered to be paid does not have to equal or mirror the victim's precise pecuniary loss."