State v. Gage
[…] {¶20} Section 31-18-19 provides that

[i]f at any time, either after sentence or conviction, it appears that a person convicted of a noncapital felony is or may be a habitual offender, it is the duty of the district attorney of the district in which the present conviction was obtained to file an information charging that person as a habitual offender.

The district court's obligations are found in NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-20 (1983), which states that "[t]he court wherein a person has been convicted of a noncapital felony and where that person has been charged as a habitual offender under the provisions of Section 31-18-19... shall bring the defendant before it, whether he is confined in prison or not" and inform the defendant of "(1) the allegations of the information; and (2) [the] right to be tried as to the truth thereof according to law." Section 31-18-20(A). Section 31-18-20(B) governs the fact-finding portion of the habitual offender inquiry, and Section 31-18-20(C) directs that "[i]f the court finds that the defendant is the same person and that he was in fact convicted of the previous crime or crimes as charged, the court shall sentence him to the punishment as prescribed in [NMSA 1978,] Section 31-18-17 [(2003)]."