State v. Gage
[…] We address each in turn.

I. Unconstitutional Vagueness

{¶3} Defendant first argues on appeal that Section 30-22-16 is unconstitutionally vague. Regardless of whether Defendant preserved the vagueness issue, we review de novo the constitutionality of a statute. See State v. Laguna, 1999-NMCA-152, ¶¶ 18, 24, 128 N.M. 345, 992 P.2d 896. The relevant statutory language is found in two different provisions. Section 30-22-16 states that "[possession of [a] deadly weapon or explosive by [a] prisoner in lawful custody consists of any inmate of a penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch possessing any deadly weapon or explosive substance." The term "deadly weapon" is defined by NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-12(B) (1963), as follows:

[A]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm, including but not