State v. Gaffney
[…] Korzuch, 186 Ariz. 190, 920 P.2d 312 (1996). When construing a statute, our goal is to identify and give effect to the intent of the legislature. State v. Williams, 175 Ariz. 98, 854 P.2d 131 (1993). We look first to the statute's language, based "on the presumption that the legislature says what it means," Bustos v. W.M. Grace Development, 192 Ariz. 396, 398, 966 P.2d 1000, 1002 (App. 1997), and, if the language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply it without resorting to other methods of statutory interpretation. Hayes v. Continental Ins. Co., 178 Ariz. 264, 872 P.2d 668 (1994).

¶ 7 Section 28-1321(A) provides that any "person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent . . . to a test or tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration" when a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. Section 28-1321(B) provides in relevant part:

After an arrest a violator shall be requested to submit to and successfully complete any test or tests prescribed by subsection A of this section, and if the violator refuses the violator shall be informed that the violator's license or permit to drive will be suspended or denied for twelve months, . . . unless the violator expressly agrees to submit to and successfully completes the test or tests. A failure to expressly agree to the test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal. The violator shall also be informed that if the test results show a blood or breath alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, . . . the violator's license or permit to drive will be suspended or denied for not less than ninety consecutive days.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 8 The statute's language clearly and unambiguously states that a DUI suspect need be informed about the consequences of his or her refusal to submit to a blood, breath, or urine test if, and when, the suspect refuses such a request.