Appellate Case No. 2016-001286 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-264
[…] Id. at 545, 765 S.E.2d at 578. Gadsden was in his twenties at the time of trial. Although he attempts to analogize mental illness with being a juvenile, thus warranting "individualized sentencing" instead of mandatory LWOP, we believe current law does not support a finding that Gadsden's Eighth Amendment rights were violated by the LWOP sentence in this case. The State determined Gadsden was eligible for LWOP on April 9, 2016, but it did not decide to submit the paperwork to the LWOP committee until the trial was continued. See § 17-25-45(G) ("The decision to invoke sentencing under this section is in the discretion of the solicitor."). Gadsden was given notice of the State's intention to seek LWOP as a sentence on May 2, 2016, after the trial was rescheduled for June 6, 2019. See § 17-25-45(H) ("Where the solicitor is required to seek or determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under this section, written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant's counsel not less than ten days before trial."). Gadsden was previously convicted for assault and battery with intent to kill. Assault and battery with intent to kill is considered a "most serious offense" under the statute. See § 17-25-45(C)(1). Gadsden was convicted at trial in this case for armed robbery and two counts of kidnapping. See § 17-25-45(A)(1)(a) ("[U]pon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has . . . (1) one or more prior convictions for: (a) a most serious offense; . . . .") (emphasis added). There is no doubt a wide disparity between Gadsden's life sentence and the twelve-year sentence White received. The trial court was concerned about the disparity, but was powerless under current law to impose a lesser sentence on Gadsden. So are we.