Appellate Case No. 2016-001286 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-264
[…] Then, the trial court denied Gadsden's motion that the State be prevented from seeking LWOP. "[U]pon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has . . . (1) one or more prior convictions for: (a) a most serious offense; . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(A)(1)(a) (2014). Assault and battery with intent to kill is considered a "most serious offense" under the statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(C)(1) (Supp. 2018). "The decision to invoke sentencing under this section is in the discretion of the solicitor." S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(G) (2014). "Where the solicitor is required to seek or determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under this section, written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant's counsel not less than ten days before trial." S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(H) (2014). As a threshold matter, we must determine whether the trial court's denial of Gadsden's pre-trial motion to strike LWOP amounted to an exercise of the trial court's discretion.