State v. Gaddy
[…] We agree.

Our Supreme Court has stated that “[t]rial courts are required to enter criminal judgments in compliance with the sentencing provisions in effect at the time of the offense.” State v. Whitehead, 365 N.C. 444, 447, 722 S.E.2d 492, 495 (2012) (citation omitted). In this case, defendant was charged with trafficking by possession of more than four but less than fourteen grams of heroin with an offense date of 9 August 2012. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(h)(4)(a) (2011), a defendant “shall be punished as a Class F felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 70 months and a maximum term of 84 months[.]” Although the General Assembly later changed the required sentence for Class F trafficking convictions to 70–93, the change applied to offenses committed on or after 1 December 2012. See 2012 N.C. Sess.