C.C.A. No. 01C01-9511-CC-00389.
[…] The defendant claimed that he was prejudiced by the delay because he was unable to serve the present sentence concurrently with his other sentences. This claim is untrue. The defendant was on parole on a Texas felony when arrested in this state. The record indicates the defendant was arrested for an unrelated theft eight days before his arrest in this case. The defendant was arrested on another aggravated burglary December 24, 1992, four months before these charges. On November 11, 1994, he was charged with still another burglary. All three arrests led to convictions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b) provides as follows:
In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail . . . and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively.
(Emphasis added). The defendant did not qualify for a concurrent sentence on the 1992 charge. He may not have qualified for concurrent sentences on the 1994 charge.