C.C.A. No. 01C01-9511-CC-00389.
[…] Before an accused is entitled to relief based upon the delay between the offense and the initiation of adversarial proceedings, the accused must prove that (a) there was a delay, (b) the accused sustained actual prejudice as a direct and proximate result of the delay, and (c) the state caused the delay in order to gain tactical advantage over or to harass the accused. State v. Dykes, 803 S.W.2d 250, 256 (Tenn.Crim.App.), app. denied (Tenn. 1990).
The right to a speedy trial is founded in the constitution of Tennessee, art. 1 § 9. This same right has been codified by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-101 which provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial . . . ." In State v. Bishop, 493 S.W.2d 81 (Tenn. 1973), the Tennessee Supreme Court adopted a four-factor test for determining whether one has been denied his right to a speedy trial. Adopting a test first established in Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514 (1972), our court identified the factors as