03-22-2024
[…] Weber, 297 Kan. 805, 814, 304 P.3d 1262 (2013) (although defendant may stipulate to fact of prior conviction, court is not bound as to legal effect of prior conviction); Wolfe Electric, Inc. v. Duckworth, 293 Kan. 375, 400, 266 P.3d 516 (2011). But this rule does not affect our review here because Gachelin properly disputed the facts relevant to his argument on appeal.
At trial, the State presented evidence of Gachelin's court marital for violating the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 892, for violating a no-contact order. Gachelin also pleaded guilty to violating 10 U.S.C. § 928, which defines assault as follows:
"(a) Assault.-Any person subject to this chapter who, unlawfully and with force or violence-
(1) attempts to do bodily harm to another person;
(2) offers to do bodily harm to another person; or
(3) does bodily harm to another person;
"is guilty of assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
"(b) Aggravated assault.-Any person subject to this chapter-
(1) who, with the intent to do bodily harm, offers to do bodily harm with a dangerous weapon;