03-22-2024
[…] And as the parties note, in other contexts, our Legislature has specifically addressed court martials, stating they should be considered out-of-state convictions or adjudications. See K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(4) (including military courts in outlining the determination of an offender's criminal history classification in the presumptive sentencing guidelines grids); see also K.S.A. 65-2836 listing instances license in healing arts may be revoked, including where "licensee has been convicted in a special or general court-martial"); K.S.A. 74-5605 (defining qualification of applicant for law enforcement certification and specifying that "conviction" includes "rendering of judgment by a military court martial pursuant to the uniform code of military justice"). So the Legislature knows how to use such language when it desires, yet it chose not to do so in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(a)(18) or related provisions.
Lastly, the State did not show that "the law of another jurisdiction"-the UCMJ- is "substantially the same" as the Kansas statute.