03-22-2024
[…] The district court sentenced Gachelin to a controlling term of 16 months in prison for his criminal use of a weapon, 30 days in jail for disorderly conduct, and 8 months in prison for interference with law enforcement. The district court ran the sentences concurrent and granted Gachelin probation for 12 months. Gachelin timely appeals.
Does Sufficient Evidence Support Gachelin's Criminal Use of Weapons Conviction?
The State charged Gachelin with criminal use of weapons under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(a)(18). This statute requires proof of knowingly "possessing any firearm by a person who, within the preceding five years, has been convicted of a misdemeanor for a domestic violence offense, or a misdemeanor under a law of another jurisdiction which is substantially the same as such misdemeanor offense." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(a)(18); see also K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(m)(1) (defining "domestic violence" as "the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed against a person with whom the offender is involved or has been involved in a dating relationship or is a family or household member").
Gachelin correctly states that to prove criminal use of weapons under the statute, the State had to show he: (1) knowingly; (2) possessed a firearm; and (3) received a misdemeanor conviction for a domestic violence offense within the preceding five years.