State v. Furr
[…] “A defect in an indictment is considered fatal if it wholly fails to charge some offense or fails to state some essential and necessary element of the offense of which the defendant is found guilty.” State v. Wilson, 128 N.C.App. 688, 691, 497 S.E.2d 416, 419 (1998) (citation omitted). “If the charge is a statutory offense, the indictment is sufficient when it charges the offense in the language of the statute.” State v. Floyd, 148 N.C.App. 290, 295, 558 S .E.2d 237, 241 (2002) (citation and quotations omitted).

North Carolina General Statutes, section 14–208.11 states (a) “A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: (2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11(a)(2).

The indictment charging defendant with a violation of this statute states: