State v. Furr
[…] Id.at ––––, 766 S.E.2d at 858. In State v. Harrison, 165 N.C.App. 332, 598 S.E.2d 261 (2004), the defendant's challenge, that the indictment charging him with failure to register as a sex offender was fatally defective due to failure of the indictment to identify specific dates during which the defendant moved, was rejected. This Court held that “the indictment sufficiently state[d] with particularity the violation of which defendant was charged.” Id.at 336, 598 S.E.2d at 263.

In the instant case, defendant was charged with violating N.C.G.S. § 14–208.11(a)(2), “Fail[ure] to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11(a)(2). Defendant's indictment contained the language of the statute and made clear the offense charged, thus, putting defendant on reasonable notice so as to enable him to make a defense.