2016-UP-479
[…] PER CURIAM.
Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: State v. Blackmon, 304 S.C. 270, 273, 403 S.E.2d 660, 662 (1991) ("When the terms of the statute are clear and unambiguous, the court must apply them according to their literal meaning."); State v. Morgan, 352 S.C. 359, 366, 574 S.E.2d 203, 206 (Ct. App. 2002) ("Words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resorting to subtle or forced construction which limits or expands the statute's operation."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(A) (2014) ("[U]pon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has . . . (1) one or more prior convictions for: (a) a most serious offense . . . ." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(C) (Supp. 2015) (stating criminal sexual conduct with minors, first-degree burglary, and attempted murder are "[m]ost serious offense[s]"); State v.