September 25, 2001.
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant-Appellant Flavian Fujimoto (Defendant) appeals from a July 26, 2000 judgment of conviction and sentence of the family court of the second circuit (the court) of one count of harassment by stalking, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1106.5(1) (1993), and nine counts of violation of an order for protection in favor of Defendant's former girlfriend, Sherry Freitas (Petitioner), HRS § 586-11 (Supp. 1999). For the reasons stated herein, we affirm the judgment.
The Honorable Eric G. Romanchak presided over the trial proceedings discussed herein.
HRS § 711-1106.5(1) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of harassment by stalking if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, that person pursues or conducts surveillance upon the other person:
(a) Without legitimate purpose; and
(b) Under circumstances which would cause the other person to reasonably believe that the actor intends to cause bodily injury to the other person or another, or damage to the property of the other person or another.
(Emphasis added.)