September 25, 2001.
[…] HRS § 711-1106.5(1) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of harassment by stalking if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, that person pursues or conducts surveillance upon the other person:
(a) Without legitimate purpose; and
(b) Under circumstances which would cause the other person to reasonably believe that the actor intends to cause bodily injury to the other person or another, or damage to the property of the other person or another.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 586-11 provides in pertinent part that, "[w]henever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Defendant was charged as follows:
COUNT ONE: