A173252 A173806
[…] Youth argues that the juvenile court erred because ORS 420.011 prohibits a youth from serving time in a youth correction facility for a Class B misdemeanor. As youth acknowledges, her commitment period of 388 days has ended, rendering this appeal moot. Youth argues that this case nevertheless qualifies for judicial review under ORS 14.175 because it is capable of repetition and is likely to evade review. Because we conclude that the requirements under ORS 14.175 are not met, we dismiss the appeal as moot.
ORS 14.175 provides:
"In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as denned in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:
"(1) The party had standing to commence the action;
"(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and