State v. Frymier
[…] State v. Ramey, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-245, 2006-Ohio-6429, 2006 WL 3518010, at ¶ 16, quoting State v. McColloch (1991), 78 Ohio App.3d 42, 46, 603 N.E.2d 1106. Accordingly, appellant's reliance on the Double Jeopardy Clause is misplaced.

{¶ 13} In response to the Supreme Court of Ohio's holdings above, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2929.191, which applies in cases where the original sentencing occurred prior to the statute's effective date, July 11, 2006, and where the trial court failed to notify the offender of post release control at the time of the original sentencing. R.C. 2929.191 provides:

{¶ 14} "(A)(1) If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.